Secondary Transfer

Secondary Transfer

YEAR 6

If you’re a Southwark resident, you must apply online for a secondary school place. If you live in another borough, you must complete the admission application for the borough in which you live even if you’d like to apply for a school in Southwark.

Online school admission applications are quick and easy to complete. All you need is an email address to register with eAdmissions, which takes about five minutes. You can apply through this website: http://www.southwark.gov.uk/schools-and-education/school-admissions/how-to-apply-online

When you’ve completed your online application, you must submit it by the closing date of 31 October 2018 by 11.59pm. The online application will not be valid unless it is submitted by this time and date.

To submit your online application you must click on the ‘submit application’ button. Once you’ve submitted your online application, the system will show as ‘submitted’ with the date, time and version number of the submitted application.

You’ll also receive an email with a unique application reference number confirming that your application has been submitted. If you don’t receive an email, submit your application again as it will not have been submitted successfully.

If you need further assistance with the applications, please do not hesitate to see the office for help.

School opens days listed below

School admissions Secondary 2018 – PDF

 

ARK All Saints Academy

  • Saturday 22 September 9.30am (principal’s talk at 9.30am)
  • Thursday 27 September 9.30am (principal’s talk at 9.30am)
  • Monday 1 October 9.30am (principal’s talk at 9.30am)
  • Wednesday 3 October 5pm (principal’s talk at 5pm)
  • Monday 8 October 9.30am (principal’s talk at 9.30am)
  • Wednesday 10 October 9.30am (principal’s talk at 9.30am)

ARK Globe Academy

  • Tuesday 2 October 9am to 10.30am
  • Thursday 4 October 5pm to 7pm
  • Tuesday 9 October 9am to 10.30am

ARK Walworth Academy

  • Tuesday 18 September 5pm to 7pm
  • Wednesday 19 September 9am to 10.15am
  • Thursday 20 September 9am to 10.15am
  • Friday 21 September 9am to 10.15am
  • Tuesday 9 October 9am to 10.15am

Bacon’s College

  • Thursday 20 September 5.30pm to 8pm
  • Saturday 22 September 10am to 12pm
  • Tuesday 2 October 9am to 11am
  • Wednesday 3 October 9am to 11am
  • Tuesday 9 October 9am to 11am
  • Wednesday 10 October 9am to 11am

Compass School Southwark

  • Wednesday 19 September 5pm to 7pm
  • Thursday 20 September 8.30am to 10am
  • Wednesday 26 September 5pm to 7pm
  • Thursday 27 September 8.30am to 10am
  • Friday 28 September 8.30am to 10am
  • Tuesday 16 October 8.30am to 10am

Harris Academy Bermondsey

  • Wednesday 12 September 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 19 September 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 26 September 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 3 October 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 10 October 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Saturday 13 October 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 17 October 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)
  • Wednesday 24 October 10am (principal’s talk at 10.45am)

Harris Academy Peckham

  • Tuesday 2 October 4.30pm to 7pm
  • Tuesday 9 October 9am to 10.30am
  • Wednesday 10 October 9am to 10.30am
  • Tuesday 16 October 9am to 10.30am
  • Wednesday 17 October 9am to 10.30am

Harris Boys’ Academy East Dulwich

  • Thursday 20 September 5pm to 7pm
  • Monday 24 September 8.40am to 10.30am
  • Tuesday 25 September 8.40am to 10.30am
  • Wednesday 26 September 8.40am to 10.30am

Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

  • Monday 24 September 9am to 10.30am
  • Tuesday 25 September 9am to 10.30am
  • Thursday 27 September 5pm to 7.30pm
  • Wednesday 3 October 9am to 10.30am
  • Thursday 4 October 9am to 10.30am

Kingsdale Foundation School

  • Wednesday 12 September 9.30am to 11.30am, 5.30pm to 8pm
  • Saturday 15 September 11am to 1.30pm
  • Wednesday 19 September 9.30am to 11.30am
  • Wednesday 26 September 9.30am to 11.30am
  • Saturday 29 September 11am to 1.30pm
  • Wednesday 3 October 9.30am to 11.30am
  • Saturday 6 October 11am to 1.30pm

Notre Dame

  • Wednesday 9 September 9.15am to 11am
  • Tuesday 25 September 5pm to 7pm
  • Wednesday 3 October 1.15pm to 3pm

Sacred Heart RC School

  • Monday 17 September 9am to 11.30am
  • Tuesday 18 September 9am to 11.30am
  • Wednesday 19 September 4.30pm to 6.30pm

St Michael’s Catholic College

  • Monday 24 September 9.30am to 11.30am, 4.30pm to 7.30pm
  • Wednesday 26 September 9.30am to 11.30am
  • Monday 1 October 9.30am to 11.30am

St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School

  • Thursday 20 September 6pm
  • Friday 21 September 10am
  • Wednesday 26 September 10am
  • Thursday 4 October 10am

St Thomas the Apostle College

  • Tuesday 25 September 9am to 11.30am
  • Wednesday 26 September 9am to 11.30am
  • Thursday 27 September 4.30pm to 7.30pm

The Charter School North Dulwich

  • Wednesday 26 September 2.15pm to 5pm
  • Thursday 4 October 5pm to 2.15pm to 5pm

The Charter School East Dulwich

  • Tuesday 18 September 2pm to 6pm
  • Thursday 27 September 2pm to 6pm
  • Tuesday 2 October 4pm to 6pm

The City of London Academy

  • Thursday 13 September 4pm to 5.30pm
  • Thursday 13 September 6pm to 7.30pm
  • Monday 17 September 4pm to 5.30pm
  • Monday 17 September 6pm to 7.30pm

University Academy of Engineering South Bank

  • Thursday 20 September 6pm to 8pm
  • Tuesday 25 September 9.45am to 11.30am
  • Wednesday 26 September 9.45am to 11.30am
  • Thursday 27 September 9.45am to 11.30am